CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 888088

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of five drugs: Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride (CAS 86393-32-0), Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride (CAS 2192-20-3), Hydroxyzine Pamoate (CAS 10246-75-0), Nifedipine (CAS 21829-25-4), and Pindolol (CAS 13523-86-9), all imported in bulk form, from Spain, Belgium, and Ireland Dear Ms von Doehren: In your letter dated June 28, 1993, received on July 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride is an antibacterial; Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride and Hydroxyzine Pamoate are tranquilizers; Nifedipine is a coronary vasodilator; and Pindolol is a vasodilator. The applicable subheading for Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride will be 2933.59.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring ... or piperazine ring in the structure; ... : other: drugs: aromatic or modified aromatic: anti- infective agents: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride and Hydroxyzine Pamoate will be 2933.59.4500, HTS, which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring ... or piperazine ring in the structure; ... : other: drugs: aromatic or modified aromatic: antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Nifedipine will be 2933.39.3700, HTS, which provides for compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring ... in the structure: other: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pindolol will be 2933.90.5300, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; ... : other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: cardiovascular drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport